Don't miss a thing


And follow us on:

LISTEN

David Weinstein

David Weinstein, Clocktower Board Member, was Program Director from 2009-15, MoMA/PS1 Director of Public Programs and Managing Director of its radio station, Art Radio WPS1.org, from 2004-2008. He was also curatorial director of PS1's summer concert series, WarmUp, in 2007-08. Weinstein's career as a composer, performer, and multimedia installation artist has taken him around the globe. His musical works juxtapose sound effects, traditional and non-traditional instruments, synthetic sound, ancient and exotic tunings and noise. As a keyboardist he has recorded and performed with musicians including Shelley Hirsch, Elliott Sharp, John Zorn, Ned Rothenberg, Paul Dresher, Rhys Chatham and many others from Arto Lindsay to Zeena Parkins. Weinstein also makes theatrical, installation and site-specific multimedia pieces and is expert in computer assisted audio and animation including streaming and interactive media. His multimedia collaborations with video artist Doris Vila earned them a jury prize at Ars Electronica in 2002 and a NYSCA grant in 2004. Born in Chicago in 1954, David Weinstein studied music composition at the University of Illinois with Ben Johnston and Salvatore Martirano. A founder of the New York new music series Roulette, he co-directed the day-to-day operations from 1978 to 1994. He has taught music, sound and multimedia at The School of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, Yale and the City University of New York. He has worked as a consultant, panelist, curator and organizer for arts organizations and companies from Morgan Stanley to MTV. He has lived in Brooklyn since 1979.

 

Programs

MV Carbon, Beyond the Dimensional Slope

MV Carbon is a Brooklyn based interdisciplinary artist and composer who is recognized for her autonomous approach to music and performance. She uses magnetic tape, sculptural sound objects, field recordings, hand-built circuitry, projection, and reactive mediums in her performances and installations. Experiential situations are a significant component to her work as she embraces the immediacy of the situation at hand. Concepts are developed based on the environment and situation in which they will occur. The deviation of space is assessed and used as a source for the work. Participant’s actions affect the outcome of the pieces though reactive mediums, sound recordings, and physical interaction.

more

Ursula Scherrer, afloat

The artist Ursula Scherrer presents an extended form installation event for one night only featuring a near-holographic, animated, multiple projection video environment and a live soundtrack performed by percussionist Brian Chase (Yeah, Yeah, Yeahs) and bassist Kato Hideki (of the Tokyo and New York noise scenes). The event is a steady-state, durational, evolution of time, space, light, and sound and visitors are invited to attend any portion of the four-hour event: linger, come and go, or absorb it all. Suggested donation $8-15. Ursula Scherrer is a Swiss artist living in New York City. Her work has been shown in festivals, galleries and museums internationally. Her aesthetic training began with dance, transitioned to choreography and expanded to photography, video, text and mixed media. The poetic quality of Scherrer's video work is one of moving paintings, drawing the viewer into the images. She transforms spaces and landscapes into serene, abstract portraits of rhythm, color and light - inner landscapes in the outside world where the images have less to do with what we see than with the feeling they leave

more

David Weinstein Interviews The Kitchen

Clocktower Radio producer David Weinstein hosted a live segment of his historic radio survey of downtown culture for work x work ON AIR. The audio was recorded on Friday, Feb. 10, 2017 from the Wythe Hotel in Williamsburg, BK. 

more

Allen Ginsberg at The New School, Part 2

Allen Ginsberg reflects on sex, drugs, Communism, the Vietnam War, and his love of New York City. Audio recorded in 1968 at The New School.


more

Zurich Meets New York: Dada Bomb & Collegium Novum, host

Zimoun, host

Zeljkovision Tarot Parlor , curator

Zeena Parkins, host

Z'EV with Ned Sublette, host

Yvonne Rainer: Kristina Talking Pictures, producer

William Burroughs & Brion Gysin: Cut-Ups, producer

Where is the Black Beast?, curator

Vidas Perfectas: Ned Sublette & Elio Villafranca , host

Venice Music Special: Caged/Uncaged, host

Venice Agendas 2013: Speed Dating, producer

Venice 2013: Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Sislej Xhafa, Joanna Warsza, producer

Venice 2013: Arthur Duff, Luca Massimo Barbero, producer

Venice 2013: Antoni Muntadas, David Rickard, Catherine Lorent, producer

Venice 2011: Roberto Paci Dalo, Six Memos, host

Venice 2011: Music from the Secret Courtyard, host

Varispeed: Robert Ashley, Crash, host

Varispeed Collective: Robert Ashley, Perfect Lives, host

V.R. Lang, A Memorial, Part 3: I Too Have Lived in Arcadia, producer

V.R. Lang, A Memorial, Part 2, producer

V.R. Lang, A Memorial, Part 1, producer

Touria El Glaoui, host

Toni Dove, Spectropia, host

The Starry Garter: A Certain Point Within A Sphere, curator

The Starry Garter: A Certain Point Within A Sphere, curator

The Respect Sextet & Greenwich House Music School, host

The Naropa Institute: Art of Poetry, Part II, producer

The Naropa Institute: Art of Poetry, Part I, producer

The Mystique of Downtown Culture, host

The Music of Meringue Diplomacy, host

The Music of Harry Partch, host

The Making of Grey Gardens (1976), producer

The Kings of Elgaland-Vargaland, host

The Female Angst, Part 2: Joan Didion & Dory Previn, producer

The Female Angst, Part 1: Anaïs Nin, producer

The Far In, Far Out Worlds of Shelley Hirsch, host

The Colab Vinyl Mix, host

The Chindia Dialogues: New Music & China, host

The Celeste Lab 2011, curator

The Black & White of Conrad Schnitzler, host

The 1960's Rock Organ , host

Svjetlana Bukvich, Beyond Evolution, host

Susan Howe, Spontaneous Particulars, producer

Streamcast, Concert & Open Studios: Weekend , curator

Steina Vasulka Video Demonstration, curator

Steina Vasulka Video Demonstration, curator

Steina Vasulka Video Demonstration, curator

Steina of the Vasulkas, host

Stanford White: Murder, Love & Insanity in the Gilded Age, host

Simon Ho: If, host

Shift Soora: Music of Iran (1940s-50s), host

September Open House, Open Studios, curator

Second Sundays: slowLab, host

Second Sundays: Michael Caputo Grammy Special, producer

Second Sundays: June 2015 Mixtape, host

Second Sundays: James Mercer, Bradley Pitts, Lulu Miller, Redu NYC, host

Second Sundays: Five Interviews, host

Scarlet(t), curator

Sandy Stories: Artists in a Storm, host

Sahra Motalebi, Sounds from Untitled Skies, host

Sabisha Friedberg: The Starry Garter, host

Sabisha Freidberg Residency, curator

S4AD: Software for Artists Day, host

Ruth Kahn, Outpost, host

Robyn Hasty, Tintype Project, host

Robyn Hasty, Stilt City, host

Robot Radio: Outside Itself, an installation by Federico Diaz, host

Robot Radio: Noise in Your Eye, Jean Tinguely & Harry Bertoia, host

Robert Wilson and Philip Glass: Einstein on the Beach, Performed, producer

Robert Wilson and Philip Glass: Einstein on the Beach (1976), producer

Robert Moog Memorial Hour, host

Robert Ashley, Quicksand, host

Richard Garet, Affects/Effects, host

Richard Garet, curator

Richard Foreman: Pandering to the Masses, Part 2, producer

Richard Foreman: Pandering to the Masses, part 1, producer

Richard Adams, Shardik, producer

REVEIL: Daybreak Transmissions, curator

REVEIL: A 24 Hour Daybreak Broadcast, host

Reception: Ranjit Bhatnagar, Singing Room, curator

Reception: Byron Westbrook: Interval/Habitat, curator

Ranjit Bhatnagar, Singing Room for a Shy Person, curator

Ranjit Bhatnagar, Singing Room for a Shy Person, host

Radio Purgatory: The Renaldo The Ensemble, host

Radio Lorca Marathon, June 4-5, curator

Radial Grooves, host

Rachel Barnard, Young New Yorkers, host

Proofreaders, producer

Prisoner Fantasies: Photos from the Inside, curator

Popol Vuh: Part 2, Prog Rock, host

Popol Vuh: Part 1, Cosmic Space Rock, host

Playing Hooky 2016: Wume, host

Playing Hooky 2016: Horse Lords, host

Playing Hooky 2015: Zeb, The Spy from Cairo, curator

Playing Hooky 2015: Noveller , curator

Playing Hooky 2015: Ned Rothenberg, curator

Playing Hooky 2015: Ikue Mori , curator

Playing Hooky 2015: Helado Negro, curator

Playing Hooky 2015: Frankie Cosmos , curator

Playing Hooky 2015: Ben Seretan, curator

Playing Hooky, host

Philip Miller, Refuse the Hour, host

Peter Zummo, host

Performance & Open Studios: MV Carbon, Ganjatronics, curator

Pearson Shuffle 2, host

Pearson Shuffle 1, host

Peals, Time is a Milk Bowl, producer

Pauline Oliveros, host

Patti Smith: Live at the Free Music Store 1975, producer

Pale Horse, producer

Pakistan: Neo-Sufi and the American Jugni, Part 2, host

Pakistan: Neo-Sufi and the American Jugni, Part 1, host

Oyama Enrico Isamu Letter: Aeromural, curator

Oyama Enrico Isamu Letter, Against Literacy , producer

Ornette Coleman Vinyl Special, host

Open House, Open Studios 24 January, curator

Open House, Open Studios 13 August , curator

Open House Open Studios, 27 March 2012, curator

Open House Open Studios 7 August 2012, curator

Open House Open Studios 13 December 2011, curator

Open Borders: Tourists or Explorers?, producer

Ocularpation: Zefrey Throwell and Drea Bernardi, host

Ned Rothenberg, Recorded Live, host

Nadia Botello, Saint Shë, host

Music By, For, and About Plants, Insects, & Birds, host

Money Lab, host

Mohsen Namjoo, Iran Modern, host

Michael Nyman, Beyond Music for Film, host

Michael Kowalski, The Rise and Fall of the First World, host

Miami 2008: Yoshua Okon and Adriana Lara at Art Perform, host

Miami 2007: Gavlak Projects, host

Meringue Diplomacy: Terri Hanlon & David Behrman, host

Maxine Hong Kingston, The Warrior Woman , producer

Matthew Ostrowski: The Host, curator

Matthew Ostrowski, Sounds & Systems, host

Matt Freedman & Tim Spelios, Broken Time, host

Marylyn Dintenfass, Oculus, producer

Marina Abramović Institute , host

Maria Chavez & Daniel Neumann: Improvised Resonance Compositions # 2-6, host

Manawi Thorn, host

Luigi Russolo, the Intonarumori, and The Art of Noise, host

Lucky Dragons & David Behrman/Ben Vida, curator

Louise Bogan, What the Woman Lived, producer

Loud Objects, host

Lori Napoleon, Meridian7, host

Living Live: The Free Music Archive & WFMU, curator

Living Live: The Art of the Soundtrack, curator

Living Live: The Art of the Soundtrack, host

Living Live: Radio Underground And Beyond, curator

Living Live: Radio Underground & Beyond, host

Living Live: I Love Vinyl, curator

Living Live: Beats in Space & Closing Reception, curator

Living Live, Peter Coffin, curator

Living Live, A Radio Exhibition, host

Live Art in Death Valley, Amargosa Opera House, host

Leonard Michaels, I Would Have Saved Them If I Could, producer

Lary 7, A Tip of the Hat, curator

Kirk Varnedoe, The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction, producer

Kirk Varnedoe, The Politics of Postmodernism (1993), producer

Kentler International Drawing Space, host

Kato Hideki, Bayt, host

Karole Vail on Moholy-Nagy, producer

Judith Eloise Hooper & Peter Barnett, BWAC, host

Joseph Chaikin: Poetry Readings, Part 2, producer

Joseph Chaikin: Poetry Readings, Part 1, producer

Joseph Chaikin: Beckett, briefly, producer

Joseph Chaikin, Outtakes, producer

John Oswald, Plunderphonics, host

John Cage Plus: Petr Kotik & Joseph Kubera, host

John Cage + Morton Feldman: The Global Village , producer

John Cage + Morton Feldman: Impersonality, producer

John Cage & Lejaren Hiller, HPSCHD, host

Jody Fried & Neko Case, Catamount Arts, host

Ishmael Reed: Flight to Canada, producer

Interpreting Lorca, producer

In The Garden of Sonic Delights, host

Impossible Music, host

Ikue Mori, Recorded Live, host

Historic Audio from the Archives of Charles Ruas, producer

High, Medium, & Low Tech, host

Gulf Coast Music Special, host

Greenwich House Music School & The Respect Sextet, host

Graham Nash, Adam Green & Natalie Mering, producer

Gordon Monahan, Eclectic Electrics, host

Ginsberg + Burroughs, Return to Columbia, producer

George Michelsen Foy, Finding North, producer

Frieze: Downtown Night, curator

Francisco López, Hyper-Rainforest, host

Fire Over Heaven: The Guitar Show, host

Fire Over Heaven: Andrew Bernstein, Lea Bertucci, Matt Nelson, host

Federico García Lorca: Poet in New York, host

Experimental Composers, host

Exit Art and Bomb Magazine, host

Elliott Sharp, Foliage, host

Elliott Sharp, 3 Projects (2010), host

Ellen Fullman, The Long String Instrument, host

Ebe Oke, OBID, host

Eartheater, producer

Ear to the Earth Festival 2009, host

Dr. Han Suyin: The Morning Deluge, producer

DJ Shakey's Audio Control Adventure, curator

Disklavier, Computerized Player Piano, host

Ding: A Concert of Chimes, Bells, & Gongs, producer

Decked Out: A History of the Turntable, host

David Shapiro and Harry Mathews: The Ironic List, producer

David Rothenberg, Bug Music: How Insects Gave Us Rhythm and Noise, host

David Linton, Bicameral Research Cortical Degausser, host

David Linton's Cortical Degausser Opening Party with David First, curator

David Linton's Cortical Degausser Event with Sam Hillmer, curator

David Linton's Cortical Degausser Event with Hahn Rowe, curator

David Linton's Cortical Degausser Event with David Watson, curator

David Behrman, curator

Critical Run: Today's Emergencies, host

Craig Nova, The Geek, producer

Conrad Schnitzler: Film & Music, curator

Complex Minimalism, host

Colors for Breakfast, A Morning Mix, host

Coincidents, curator

Coincidents, curator

Closed Borders: Cultural Boycotts, producer

Clocktower People & Project Updates 2014, host

Clocktower Live from work x work ON AIR at the Wythe Hotel, curator

Clocktower Launch at Pioneer Works, Interviews 5, host

Clocktower Launch at Pioneer Works, Interviews 4, host

Clocktower Launch at Pioneer Works, Interviews 3, host

Clocktower Launch at Pioneer Works, Interviews 2, host

Clocktower Launch at Pioneer Works, Interviews 1, host

Charlie Morrow TOOT!, host

Charles Lane and Marc Marder, Sidewalk Stories , producer

Charles Ives: Who Makes War?, producer

Charles Ives: The Minority Logic, producer

Charles Ives: The Hope for Expression, producer

Celeste Lab, Celeste Prize, host

Carson McCullers: The Lonely Hunter, producer

Caroline Cox, Spin, curator

Carlos Fuentes, Bilingual in Thought, producer

Cage + Patchen: The City Wears a Slouch Hat , producer

Byron Westbrook: Interval/Habitat, curator

Byron Westbrook, Talking in Light & Sound, host

Bunny: Susan Howe on V.R. Lang, producer

Buckminster Fuller, And It Came to Pass, Not to Stay, producer

Brooklyn Raga Massive, host

Brian Moore, The Great Victorian Collection, producer

Brian Eno: How High Can Low Go?, producer

Branko Franceschi: Psychedelic Moving Images from Socialist Yugoslavia, host

Blossom and Grow: A Pony's Tale, host

Bicameral Research Sound & Projection System, curator

Beyond Cage: Petr Kotik, Ursula Oppens & Christian Wolff, host

Ben Vida, Bird Show, curator

Ben Vida Performance, curator

Ben Miller, Sensorium Saxophone Orchestra, host

Beckett Mabou Mines, Double Bill (1974), producer

Arnold Dreyblatt: The Orchestra of Excited Strings, host

Armory Show 2006: Exit Art and Bomb Magazine, host

Armand Schwerner: The Tablets, Part II, producer

Armand Schwerner, The Tablets, Part I, producer

Angie Eng, curator

Andy Warhol & Bob Colacello: The Lost Fashion Interview, producer

Andrew Lamb, New Orleans Suite, host

Andrew Haik Demirjian Reception, curator

Andrew Haik Demirjian, curator

Anaïs Nin, Without Reservations, producer

Allen Ginsberg on Buddhism and The Beats, producer

Allen Ginsberg at The New School, part 1, producer

Alicia Svigals, The Yellow Ticket, host

Alex Haley, Roots (1976), producer

After Hours: C Ryder Cooley, host

After Hours: An Evening at the Lambs Club: Michael Hanf, Joseph Keckler & Helga Davis, host

After Hours, Room Mate Grace Hotel, host

Aeromural Open Studio & Talk, curator

Adam Stone, host

AACM at 50: Muhal Richard Abrams, George Lewis & Roscoe Mitchell, host

A Tasty Swarm of Small Signals, host

A Light Sound Words Collaboration, curator

A History of Eating: The Mandarin Inn, host

@@, producer

1915 The Armenian Files, Roberto Paci Dalò, host