RSVP

Follow us on:

LISTEN

Stephen Schaefer

Film critic and entertainment reporter Stephen Schaefer writes regularly for Variety, Hollywood’s well known trade paper, and The Boston Herald with interviews, features, reviews and his “Hollywood & Mine” blog at bostonherald.com/blogs/stephenschaefer.

Schaefer also hosts the half-hour weekly Web interview show "Beyond the Subtitles" on ARTonAIR.org where guests range from independent and foreign language filmmakers, documentarians, actors and critics from around the world. He often covers film festivals in Berlin, Venice, New York and Toronto. nto.

Programs

Zooey Deschanel, Winter Passing, host

Zoe Kravitz, Good Kill, host

Ziyi Zhang, Memoirs of a Geisha, host

Ziad Doueiri, The Attack, host

Ziad Doueiri, Lila Says, host

Yojiro Takita and Masahiro Motoki, Departures, host

Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite, host

Xavier Dolan, Mommy, host

Woody Harrelson, Zombieland and The Messenger, host

William Monahan, Mojave, host

William Friedkin, Bug, host

Wes Bentley and Erik Skjoldbjaerg, Pioneer, host

Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, host

Werner Herzog and Jewel Palovak, Grizzly Man, host

Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight, host

Vittorio & Paolo Taviani, Caesar Must Die, host

Viola Davis, Won't Back Down, host

Vincent Cassel, Mesrine, host

Vik Muniz & Lucy Walker, Wasteland, host

Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises, host

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic, host

Viggo Mortensen, A History of Violence, host

Venice Film Festival: Willem Dafoe, 4:44 Last Day on Earth, host

Vanessa Paradis, Fading Gigolo, host

Ursula Meier, Sister, host

Uma Thurman, Prime, host

Uma Thurman, My Super Ex-Girlfriend, host

Tsui Hark, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame, host

Top Ten Movies 2010 with Wilson Morales, host

Top 10 Movies of 2007, host

Top 10 Movies of 2006, host

Top 10 Films of 2014 with Wilson Morales & Michael Musto, host

Top 10 Films of 2009, host

Top 10 Films of 2008, host

Tony Curtis, Some Like It Hot, host

Toni Collette, Miss You Already, host

Tom Sturridge, Pirate Radio, host

Tom Riley, A Few Days in September, host

Tom Kalin, Savage Grace, host

Tom Arnold, Powers Booth, and Kent Stock, The Final Season, host

Todd Robinson, Lonely Hearts, host

Todd Miller & Peter Larson, Dinosaur 13, host

Tobias Lindholm, A Hijacking, host

Tippi Hedren: Animal Activist, Hollywood Icon, host

Tina Fey, Baby Mama, host

Tim Robbins, The Lucky Ones, host

Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive, host

Tilda Swinton, I Am Love, host

Thomas McCarthy, The Visitor, host

Thomas Mann, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl , host

Thandie Newton, David Schwimmer, and Michael Ian Black, Run Fat Boy Run, host

Terry Zwigoff, Art School Confidential, host

Terence Stamp, Unfinished Song, host

Terence Davies, The Deep Blue Sea, host

Teo Gheorghiu and Fredi M. Murer, Vitus, host

Ted Kotcheff, Wake in Fright, host

Taylor Sheridan: Hell or High Water & Sicario, host

Tanaz Eshaghian, Love Crimes of Kabul, host

Talya Lavie & Dana Ivgy, Zero Motivation , host

Susanne Bier, In a Better World, host

Sue Bourne and Julia O’Rourke, Jig, host

Steven Soderbergh & Godfrey Reggio, Visitors, host

Steve Mims & Joe Bailey, Jr., Incendiary: The Willingham Case, host

Steve McQueen, Hunger, host

Steve Coogan, Shepherds and Butchers, host

Steve Coogan, Hamlet 2, host

Stephen Frears, Mrs. Henderson Presents, host

Stephen Frears, Cheri, host

Stephen Chow, Kung Fu Hustle, host

Stephanie Sigman, Miss Bala, host

Stanley Nelson, The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution, host

Sonia Braga, Aquarius, host

Skylar Astin, Hamlet 2, host

Simon Pegg, Hot Fuzz, host

Sigourney Weaver, Imaginary Heroes, host

Sienna Miller, Just Like a Woman, host

Sienna Miller, Factory Girl, host

Sian Heder, Tallulah , host

Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M., host

Shemar Moore, Diary of a Mad Black Woman, host

Shawn Belson, Drums Along the Mohawk and Leave Her to Heaven, host

Sharlto Copley, District 9, host

Shailene Woodley & Veronica Roth, Divergent, host

Sergei Bodrov, Mongol, host

Sean Fine and Andrea Nix, War Dance, host

Sean Baker, Prince of Broadway, host

Scott Speedman, Barney's Version, host

Satoshi Kon, Paprika, host

Sarita Choudruy, A Hologram for the King, host

Sandra Huller, Maren Ade: Toni Erdmann , host

Samuel Maoz, Lebanon, host

Sam Claflin & Olivia Cooke, The Quiet Ones, host

Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky, host

Sally El Hosaini & James Floyd, My Brother the Devil, host

Rupert Grint, Driving Lessons, host

Rufus Norris, London Road , host

Ruben Östlund & Johannes Bah Kuhnke, Force Majeure, host

Ross Adam & Robert Cannan, The Lovers and the Despot, host

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl , host

Rory Kennedy, Last Days in Vietnam , host

Rooney Mara, Carol , host

Ron Fricke, Mark Magidson, Samsara, host

Roger Nygard, The Nature of Existence, host

Roger Michell, Le Week-end, host

Robert Wilson, Absolute Wilson, host

Robert Wieckiewicz, Walesa: Man of Hope, host

Robert Redford & Cate Blanchett, Truth, host

Robert May, Kids for Cash, host

Robert Berger & Patrick Daniels, Charlie Victor Romeo, host

Richard Trank, I Have Never Forgotten You: The Life and Legacy of Simon Wiesenthal, host

Richard Shepard, The Matador, host

Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland, Quinceañera, host

Richard Gere, Time Out of Mind, host

Rian Johnson, Brick, host

Renee Zellweger, My One And Only, host

Rebecca Brando, Listen to Me Marlon, host

Rashida Jones, Monogamy, host

Ramin Bahrani, Goodbye Solo, host

Ralph Fiennes, The Invisible Woman, host

Rachel Weisz, The Lovely Bones, host

Rachael Leigh Cook, My First Wedding, host

Pierre Niney, Yves Saint Laurent, host

Pierce Brosnan, The Matador, host

Pia Lindstrom & Stig Björkman, Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words, host

Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar, host

Philip Groning, Into Great Silence, host

Phil Donahue and Tomas Young, Body of War, host

Peter Krause, We Don't Live Here Anymore/After the Fall/Six Feet Under, host

Per Fly and Ulrich Thomsen, The Inheritance, host

Penny Lane, Nuts!, host

Penn Gillette and Paul Provenza, The Aristocrats, host

Pell James, Broken Flowers/The King, host

Paul H-O and Tom Donahue, Guest of Cindy Sherman, host

Paul Giamatti, Cold Souls, host

Patton Oswalt, Big Fan, host

Patrick Wilson, Lakeview Terrace, host

Patrick Wilson, A Kind of Murder, host

Patricia Riggen, Under the Same Moon (La Misma Luna), host

Patricia Clarkson, Learning to Drive, host

Patricia Clarkson, Cairo Time, host

Patrice Leconte, My Best Friend, host

Pascal Chaumeil, Heartbreaker, host

Park Chan-wook, Thirst, host

Paprika Steen, Applause, host

Paolo Taviani, Wondrous Boccaccio, host

Paolo Sorrentino, Il Divo, host

Pamela Yates, Granito: How to Nail a Dictator, host

Pablo Berger, Blancanieves, host

Ousmane Sembene, Moolaadé, host

Oscar Special: Michael R. Roskan and Matthias Schoenaerts, Bullhead, host

Oscar Special Harvey Weinstein, The Artist, host

Oscar Picks of 2011, with Wilson Morales, host

Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina, host

Oscar Award: Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida, host

Olivier Dahan, La Vie en Rose, host

Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours (L'Heure d'Ete), host

Olivier Assayas, Something in the Air, host

Norman Jewison, host

Nora Arnezeder, Paris 36, host

Noomi Rapace and Tom Hardy, The Drop , host

Noah Miller & Logan Miller, Touching Home, host

Noah Baumbach, While We're Young, host

Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow, De Palma, host

Niels Arden Oplev & Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, host

Nicole Kidman, Paddington, host

Nick Stahl, Sleepwalking, host

Nick Broomfield, The Grim Sleeper, host

Nick Broomfield and Elliot Ruiz, Battle for Haditha, host

New York Film Festival: Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In, host

New York Film Festival: Abel Ferrara, 4:44 Last Day on Earth, host

New York Film Festival: Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In, host

Neils Arestrup & Gilles Legrand, You Will Be My Son, host

Neil Jordan, Breakfast on Pluto, host

Natasha Richardson, The White Countess, host

Nash Edgerton, The Square, host

Naomi Watts & Doug Liman, Fair Game, host

Nancy Buirski, Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq, host

Nadine Labaki, Where Do We Go Now?, host

Muriel Coulin, 17 Girls, host

Morgan Saylor, White Girl , host

Morgan Freeman, Five Flights Up, host

Mitchell Lichtenstein, Happy Tears, host

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, host

Miranda July, The Future, host

Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky, host

Mike Birbiglia, Don’t Think Twice, host

Michelle Williams, Meek's Cutoff, host

Michel Gondry and Leos Carax, Tokyo!, host

Michael Winterbottom, The Face of An Angel, host

Michael Sheen, The Queen, host

Michael Sheen & Tom Hooper, The Damned United, host

Michael Schorr, Schultze Gets the Blues, host

Michael Hoffman, The Last Station, host

Michael Fassbender, Fish Tank, host

Michael Douglas, And So It Goes, host

Michael Cunningham, Evening, host

Michael Caine, Harry Brown, host

Michael Apted, Amazing Grace, host

Mia Wasikowska, Tracks , host

Mia Wasikowska, Madame Bovary, host

Mia Hansen-Løve, The Father of My Children, host

Melissa Leo, Frozen River, host

Maya Forbes, Infinitely Polar Bear , host

Matthew Warchus, Pride, host

Matthew Goode, The Imitation Game , host

Matteo Garrone, Reality, host

Matt Tyrnauer, Valentino: The Last Emperor, host

Matt Damon & John Krasinski, Promised Land, host

Mary Jordan, Jack Smith and the Destruction of Atlantis, host

Marton Csokas, Asylum/The Great Raid/Aeon Flux, host

Martin Provost, Séraphine, host

Martin McDonagh, In Bruges, host

Mart Crowley, Crayton Robey, Making the Boys, host

Mark Zupan, Murderball, host

Mark Wexler, Tell Them Who You Are, host

Mark Vieira, Irving Thalberg Exhibition, host

Mark Ruffalo, Now You See Me 2, host

Mark Hartley, Not Quite Hollywood, host

Mark A. Vieira, Greta Garbo: A Cinematic Legacy, host

Margo Martindale, August: Osage County & The Millers, host

Margaret Brown, The Great Invisible, host

Marcia Gay Harden, The Mist, host

Marc Rothemund and Julia Jentsch, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days, host

Manny Perez, La Soga, host

Mads Mikkelsen, The Hunt, host

Lynn Shelton, Humpday, host

Ludivine Sagnier, A Girl Cut in Two, host

Lucy Liu, Three Needles, host

Lucia Puenzo, XXY, host

Lucia Puenza, The German Doctor, host

Luca Guadagnino, I Am Love, host

Luc Jacquet, The March of the Penguins, host

Louis Garrel and Christophe Honoré, Love Songs (Chansons d'Amour), host

Lorraine Levy, The Other Son, host

Lorenzo Vigas, From Afar, host

Logan Lerman, Indignation, host

Liz Garbus, Nothing Left Unsaid, host

Lisa Ohlin, Simon and the Oaks, host

Linus Roache, $upercapitalist, host

Linda Goldstein Knowlton, Somewhere Between, host

Lily James, Cinderella, host

Lily Collins, Rules Don’t Apply, host

Lily Cole, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, host

Liev Schreiber, Salt, host

Leslie Shearing and Heather Smith, Unscrewed, host

Lesley Manville & Ruth Sheen, Another Year, host

Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture, host

Lee Pace and Tarsem, The Fall, host

Laurie Collyer, Sherrybaby, host

Laurent Cantet, The Class, host

Laurent Bouzereau, The Art of Bond, host

Laura Poitras: Citizenfour, host

Laura Linney, Mr. Holmes, host

László Nemes & Geza Rohrig, Son of Saul, host

Lance Daly, Kisses, host

Lajos Koltai, Fateless, host

Kristopher Belman, More Than A Game, host

Kristen Wiig, Welcome to Me, host

Kornél Mundruczó, White God, host

Kirby Dick & Amy Ziering, The Hunting Ground, host

Kevin Zegers and Tim McLaughlin, The Narrows, host

Kevin Kline and Kasey the Canine Star, Darling Companion, host

Kevin Costner, Black or White, host

Kevin Bacon, The Woodsman, host

Kevin Bacon, Loverboy, host

Kerry Washington & Diahann Carroll, Tyler Perry presents Peeples, host

Kent Jones, Hitchcock/Truffaut, host

Ken Loach, The Wind that Shakes the Barley, host

Kelly Reichardt, Wendy and Lucy, host

Kathy Baker, Boulevard, host

Katherine Waterson, The Babysitters, host

Karl Urban, Dredd, host

Karl Markovics and Stefan Ruzowitzky, The Counterfeiters, host

Justin Peck & Jody Lee Lipes, Ballet 422, host

Justin Cartwright, Other People's Money, host

Juno Temple, Horns , host

Juliette Binoche, Paris, host

Julie Delpy, 2 Days in Paris, host

Julianne Moore, Still Alice, host

Julianne Moore, A Single Man, host

Julianne Moore and Edie Falco, Freedomland, host

Julian Roman Pölsler and Martina Gedeck, The Wall, host

Julian Jarrold and Hayley Atwell, Brideshead Revisited, host

Julia Loktev, Day Night Day Night, host

Joshua Oppenheimer, The Act of Killing, host

Josh Hartnett, Lucky Number Slevin/The Black Dahlia, host

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Brick, host

Joseph Cedar, Footnote, host

Jordana Brewster, D.E.B.S, host

Jonny Lee Miller, The Flying Scotsman, host

Jonathan Jakubowicz, Secuestro Express, host

Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine, host

Jon Voight, September Dawn, host

Jon Curran, Stone, host

John-Luke Montias, Off Jackson Avenue, host

John Waters, A Dirty Shame, host

John Sayles, Go for Sisters, host

John Lloyd Young, Jersey Boys, host

John Krokidis & Dane Dehaan, Kill Your Darlings, host

John Krasinski, The Hollars, host

John Fricke, The Judy Garland Retrospective, host

John Daly, The Aryan Couple, host

John C. Reilly, Terri, host

John and Janet Pierson, Reel Paradise, host

Johan Grimonprez, Double Take, host

Joely Richardson, Anonymous, host

Joel Edgerton, The Gift, host

Joel Edgerton & Jai Courtney, Revisited, host

Joel Edgerton & Jai Courtney, Felony , host

Joe Wright, Hanna, host

Joe Swanberg, You're Next and Drinking Buddies, host

Joe Medeiros, The Missing Piece, host

Joe Berlinger & Hank Brennan, Whitey: The United States v. James J. Bulger, host

Joaquin Phoenix, Her, host

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work & Jamie Kennedy, Finding Bliss, host

Jim Sturgess, Upside Down, host

Jim Mickle and Nick Damici, Stake Land, host

Jim Broadbent & Lindsay Duncan, Le Week-end, host

Jessica Phillips, Leap of Faith, host

Jesse Garcia, Quinceañera, host

Jesse Eisenberg, The End of the Tour, host

Jesse Bradford, Heights/Happy Endings, host

Jeff Goldblum, Adam Resurrected, host

Jeanne Balibar, The Duchess of Langeais, host

Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Micmacs, host

Jean-Jacques Annaud, Wolf Totem, host

Jean Dujardin & Michel Hazanavicius, OSS 117: Lost in Rio, host

Jay McCarrol, Michael Selditch and Robert Tate, Eleven Minutes, host

Javier Fuentes-León, Undertow, host

Javier Bardem, The Sea Inside, host

Jason Isaacs, Good, host

Jane Weinstock, The Moment, host

James McAvoy, The Last Station, host

James McAvoy, The Last King of Scotland, host

James Marsh, Red Riding, host

James Marsh, Project Nim, host

James Marsh, Man on Wire, host

James Marsden, Heights/Superman Returns, host

James D. Stern and Adam Del Deo, Every Little Step, host

James Crump, Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe, host

James Cromwell, Still Mine, host

James Cameron, Avatar, host

Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain and Tahar Rahim, Un Prophète, host

Jackie Weaver & David Michod, Animal Kingdom, host

Israel Broussard, The Bling Ring, host

Isla Fisher, Definitely, Maybe, host

Isabelle Huppert, Elle, host

Ioan Gruffudd, Amazing Grace, host

Im Sang-soo, The Housemaid, host

Hugh Dancy, The Jane Austen Book Club, host

Hrithik Roshan & Barbara Mori, Kites, host

Holly Hunter, Nine Lives, host

Henry Selick, Coraline, host

Heath Ledger, I'm Not There, host

Harold Pinter's The Homecoming (40th Anniversary Broadway Production), host

Harmony Korine, Mister Lonely, host

Hany Abu-Assad, Paradise Now, host

Hank Azaria, Chicago 10, host

Guillaume Canet & Harlan Coben, Tell No One, host

Grímur Hákonarson, Rams, host

Greta Gerwig, Mistress America, host

Gregg Araki, Kaboom, host

Gilles Bourdos, Renoir, host

Gerardo Naranjo & Maria Deschamps, I'm Gonna Explode (Voy a Explotar), host

Gerard Butler: Olympus Has Fallen, host

George Tillman Jr, The Longest Ride, host

George Hamilton, My One and Only, host

George Butler, Roving Mars, host

Geoffrey Rush, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, host

Gena Rowlands, Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks , host

Gay Pride Month: Chris Mason Johnson & Scott Marlowe, Test , host

Gavin Hood, Tsotsi, host

Gaspard Ulliel, Saint Laurent, host

Gary Tarn, Black Sun, host

Gael Garcia Bernal, The King, host

Gael García Bernal, Diego Luna and Carlos Cuarón, Rudo y Cursi, host

Gaby Dellal & Lynn Collins, Angels Crest, host

Gabriel Range, Death of a President, host

Gabriel Mascaro, Neon Bull, host

Gabriel Byrne, Louder Than Bombs, host

Frank Langella, Robot & Frank, host

Francois Ozon, Potiche, host

Francois Ozon, In the House, host

François Cluzet, The Intouchables, host

Francis Ford Coppola, Tetro, host

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others, host

Finn Wittrock, My All American , host

Ferzan Ozpetek, Magnicifent Presence, host

Fernando Trueba, The Artist and the Model, host

Feo Aladag, When We Leave, host

Fenton Bailey & Randy Barbato, Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures, host

Felicity Huffman, Transamerica, host

Fatih Akin, Soul Kitchen, host

Faouzi Bensaidi, Death for Sale, host

Ewan McGregor, Beginners, host

Eva Mendes, Robert Duvall, and James Gray, We Own the Night, host

Etyan Fox, Walk on Water, host

Ethan Hawke, Born to Be Blue, host

Errol Morris, Standard Operating Procedure, host

Ernst Aebi, Barefoot to Timbuktu, host

Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, Intouchables , host

Eric Rochant & Cecile deFrance, Mobius, host

Eric Bricker, Visual Acoustics, host

Eric Bogosian, Liev Schreiber and Stephanie March, Talk Radio, host

Emmanuelle Devos, Violette, host

Emmanuelle Bercot, Standing Tall, host

Emmanuel Bourdieu, Poison Friends, host

Emma Donoghue & Lenny Abrahamson, Room, host

Emily Watson & Sophie Nelisse, The Book Thief, host

Emanuele Crialese and Vincenzo Amato, Golden Door, host

Ellen Barkin and Sam Levinson, Another Happy Day, host

Elizabeth Banks, Heights/The 40-Year-Old Virgin/The Baxter, host

Elijah Wood, Everything Is Illuminated, host

Eleanor Tomlinson & Nicholas Hoult, Jack the Giant Slayer, host

Edition #279: Colin Farrell & Neil Jordan, Ondine, host

Edition #274: Ryan Kwanten, True Blood, host

Edition #222: Matt Aselton and Paul Dano, Gigantic, host

Edition #220: Mathew Kaufman and Jon Hart, American Swing, host

Edition #132: Jennifer Baichwai and Edward Burtynsky, Manufactured Landscapes, host

Edition #129: Michael Attardi, Once Upon a Christmas Village, host

Edition #125: Pascal Ferran, Lady Chatterly's Lover, host

Edition #122: Glen Hansard, Once, host

Edgar Ramirez, Hands of Stone, host

Édgar Ramírez, Carlos, host

Eat That Question: Frank Zappa In His Own Words, host

Dorris Dörrie, Cherry Blossoms, host

Dori Berinstein, Gotta Dance, host

Don Cheadle, Traitor, host

Don Cheadle and Ted Braun, Darfur Now, host

Dominic Purcell, Assault on Wall Street , host

Dominic Cooper, The History Boys, host

Djo Tunda Wa Munga, Viva Riva!, host

Diane Kruger, Farewell, My Queen, host

Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Mustang, host

Dena Kaye, Danny Kaye's Centenary, host

Deepa Mehta, Water, host

Dayna Goldfine & Daniel Geller, The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden, host

Davis Guggenheim, He Named Me Malala, host

David Von Ancken, Seraphim Falls, host

David Gordon Green, Prince Avalanche & Joe, host

David Farrier & Dylan Reeve, Tickled!, host

Dave Kehr, Lady in the Dark: Crime Films from Columbia Pictures 1932 -1957, host

Darlene Love, 20 Feet From Stardom, host

Daniele Thompson and Christopher Thompson, Avenue Montaigne, host

Daniel Radcliffe, What If, host

Daniel Radcliffe, Kill Your Darlings, host

Daniel Radcliffe, December Boys, host

Daniel Day-Lewis, The Ballad of Jack & Rose, host

Daniel Burman, Lost Embrace, host

Daniel Barnz, Won't Back Down , host

Dani Levy, Go for Zucker, host

Dan Geller, Dayna Goldfine and Wakefield Poole, Ballets Russes, host

Dan Boylan and Guy Taylor, A Free Radical, host

Damián Szifrón, Wild Tales, host

Dakota Fanning, The Last of Robin Hood, host

Dakota Fanning, Night Moves, host

Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, Hairspray, host

Craig Lucas, Dying Gaul, host

Conrad Anker, The Wildest Dream: Conquest of Everest, host

Connie Nielsen, Brothers, host

Colin Firth, The Railway Man, host

Colin Firth, Easy Virtue, host

Colin Farrell, The Lobster, host

Clive Owen, Words and Pictures, host

Clay Enos, Watchmen Portraits, host

Claude Lelouch, Roman de Gare, host

Claude Lanzmann, Shoah, host

Cillian Murphy, The Wind that Shakes the Barley, host

Cillian Murphy, Red Lights, host

Cillian Murphy, Breakfast on Pluto, host

Ciarán Hinds & Conor McPherson, The Eclipse, host

Christopher Walken, Stand Up Guys, host

Christopher Trumbo, Trumbo, host

Christopher Smith, Black Death, host

Christophe Barratier, Paris 36, host

Christian Volckman, Renaissance, host

Christian Slater & Justin Kelly, King Cobra, host

Christian Petzhold, Barbara, host

Christian Carrion, Joyeux Noel, host

Christian Carion, Farewell, host

Chris Morris, Four Lions, host

Chris Hegedus and D.A. Pennebaker, Kings of Pastry, host

Chris Cooper, Silver City, host

Chloë Sevigny, Mr. Nice, host

Chloë Grace Moretz & Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Kick-Ass, host

Chiwetel Ejiofor, Redbelt, host

Chen Kaige, The Promise, host

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years, host

Charlotte Gainsbourg , Nymphomaniac: Volume I & II, host

Charles Ferguson, No End in Sight, host

Channing Tatum, Fighting, host

Chan-wook Park, Lady Vengeance, host

Cedric Kaplisch, My Piece of the Pie, host

Catherine Owens, U2 3D, host

Catherine Deneuve, Potiche, host

Catherine Deneuve, A Christmas Tale, host

Catherine Deneuve and Chiara Mastroianni, Persepolis, host

Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, host

Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, host

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre, host

Caroll Spinney, I Am Big Bird, host

Carole Bouquet, Unforgivable, host

Camilla Cormanni, Anna Magnani Retrospective, host

Bruno Ganz and Oliver Herschbiegel, Downfall, host

Bruno Barreto, Reaching For the Moon, host

Bruce Weber, Retrospective, host

Bronwen Hughes and Tom Jane, Stander, host

Brie Larson, Short Term 12 & Don John, host

Brian Kerwin and Tracy Letts, August Osage County, host

Brenton Thwaites, The Signal, host

Brendan Gleeson, The Guard, host

Brenda Blethyn, Introducing the Dwights, host

Brenda Blethyn, Beyond the Sea, host

Brandon Cronenberg, Antiviral, host

Brad Deane, Toronto Cinematheque, host

Bong Joon-ho, The Host, host

Bong Joon-ho, Snowpiercer, host

Bobby Houston and Robert Hudson, Mighty Times: The Children's March, host

Bobby Fischer Against the World, host

Bob Smeaton and Buddy Cage, Festival Express, host

Blue is the Warmest Color, Adèle Exarchopoulos, host

Bill Haney & Robert F. Kennedy Jr., The Last Mountain, host

Beyond the Subtitles Top Ten of 2016, host

Beyond the Subtitles, host

Bertrand Tavernier, Princess of Montpensier, host

Berenice Bejo, The Past, host

Bent Hamer, O'Horten, host

Benoit Jacquot, Three Hearts, host

Benoît Jacquot, Farewell, My Queen, host

Ben Foster, The Messenger, host

Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone, host

Bart Layton, The Imposter, host

Barrie Chase, Grover Dale, & Debra Levine on MoMA’s All That Jack (Cole), host

Barbara Broccoli & Hilary Saltzman, Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007, host

Baltasar Korm, host

Ava DuVernay, Carmen Ejogo & David Oyelowo, Selma, host

Audrey Tautou, Delicacy, host

Asia Argento, The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things, host

Asghar Farhadi, The Past, host

Asghar Farhadi, A Separation, host

Ari Folman, Waltz with Bashir, host

Antonio Campos, After School, host

Anton Corbjn, Control, host

Anthony Hopkins, Slipstream, host

Anne Morra, The Future of MoMA’s Film Collection, host

Anne Morra, A View from the Vaults: Warner Bros. Today, host

Anne Fontaine, The Girl From Monaco, host

Anne Émond, Nuit #1, host

Anna Hallberg Conversation, host

Anh Hung Tran, Norwegian Wood, host

Ang Lee, Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk, host

Andy Serkis, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, host

Andrew Stanton, WALL-E, host

Andrew Dominik, Killing Them Softly, host

Andrea Riseborough, Shadow Dancer, host

Andrea Corr, The Boys and Girl of County Clare, host

Anamaria Marinca and Cristian Mungiu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days, host

Amy Sedaris, Strangers with Candy, host

Amy Berg, West of Memphis, host

Amos Gitai, Free Zone, host

Aly Michalka, Bandslam, host

Alicia Vikander, Testament of Youth, host

Alice Winocour, Augustine, host

Alfonso Cuarón and Fernando Eimbcke, Duck Season, host

Alexis Bledel, Post Grad, host

Alexander Fehling, Labyrinth of Lies, host

Alex Gibney, Taxi to the Dark Side, host

Alex Anwandter, You’ll Never Be Alone & Qin Hao, Crosscurrent, host

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Biutiful, host

Alan Rickman, A Little Chaos, host

Alan Ball, Towelhead, host

Alain Guiraudie, Stranger by the Lake, host

Aidan Quinn, Dark Matter, host

Aidan Quinn and Connie Nielsen, A Shine of Rainbows, host

Agyness Deyn & Terence Davies, Sunset Song, host

Agnieszka Holland, In Darkness, host

Agnès Jaoui, Let It Rain & Danièle Thompson, Change of Plans, host

Abigail Breslin, August: Osage County, host

Aaron Eckhart, Thank You for Smoking, host

65th Berlin Film Festival: Mitchell Lichtenstein, Angelica, host

60th Berlin Film Festival: James Rasin, Beautiful Darling, host

60th Berlin Film Festival: Bobby Sheehan, Arias with a Twist: The Docufantasy, host

52nd NY Film Festival: Mathieu Amalric, The Blue Room , host

2013 Film and Oscar Picks, host

2005 Year End Special with Michael Musto and Jami Bernard, host

10 Best Movies 2015, host

Stellan Skarsgård & Hans Petter Moland, In Order of Disappearance, host

Matteo Garrone, Gomorrah, host

Johnny Ma, OId Stone, host

Ben August, Remember, host

All About the Oscars, with Michael Musto & Wilson Morales, host

Aaron Eckhart, I, Frankenstein, host