Streaming live from 2-5pm EST, from IdeasCity NY.

LEARN MORE

Follow us on:

LISTEN

Streaming live from 2-5pm EST, from IdeasCity NY.

LEARN MORE

Jeannie Hopper

Previously, Clocktower's Station Manager, Jeannie-Hopper brings over 18 years of hands on radio experience, including acting as an on-air personality, engineer, producer & reporter for WBAI. Her weekly radio program "Liquid Sound Lounge," on WBAI, features artist interviews, live performances, live improvisational sound collages/music with spoken word performers. She has produced extensive free-form radio productions including live radio shows, self-contained documentaries, sound design for radio theater and has been the voice for radio theater, electronic news gathering, live remote music events and PSA's.

 

Programs

Times Square Arts

This channel features a selection of programs produced in collaboration with our partner organization Times Square Arts, a division of New York's Times Square Alliance.

more

Zongo Junction, host

Zeb, The Spy from Cairo, Recorded Live, producer

Wunmi and The Boundary Band, host

Winter Musical Voyage, host

Winter Music Conference: Italian Disco with DJ Mike Clark, host

Winter Equinox , host

Weekend, The Band , producer

Wayne Koestenbaum, My 1980s & Other Essays, host

Warm Up 2006 Interviews: Phil South and The Idjut Boys, host

Wally Bruce, FLIGHT18, host

Vinyl Love, host

Venice Agendas 2013: Speed Dating, producer

Venice 2013: Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Sislej Xhafa, Joanna Warsza, producer

Venice 2013: Arthur Duff, Luca Massimo Barbero, producer

Venice 2013: Antoni Muntadas, David Rickard, Catherine Lorent, producer

Timeless Tunes, host

The Pimps of Joytime, host

The Martinez Brothers, host

The Legendary François K., host

The Gamelatron Interviews , host

The Copyright Corner, host

The Biennial Phenomena, host

Synthesize Me, 2nd edition, host

Synthesize Me, host

Surviving Sandy, JohnsonSarkissian, host

Super Soulful House Music, host

Super Funkified , host

Summer Trippin', host

Summer Cruising, host

Sultry Swooning Session, host

Sultry Summer Grooving, host

Stickers, From Punk Rock to Contemporary Art, host

Stephen Trask, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, host

Soren Dahlgaard, The Maldives Exodus Caravan Show, host

Solu Music, host

So Percussion Speaks, host

Sister Gertrude Morgan, host

Sir Norman Jay, host

SEE-I, host

Second Sundays: Mandingo Ambassadors & Feedel Band, host

Second Sundays: Alsarah & The Nubatones, host

Scott Hardkiss, host

Scientific Controversies: The Goddamn Particle, producer

Savona Bailey-McClain, West Harlem Art Fund, host

Sandy Stories: Artists in a Storm, host

Robert Aaron, Troubleman, host

Revolution, host

Reverend Billy, host

REVEIL: Daybreak Transmissions, curator

Rebecca Lazier, Coming Together/Attica, host

Ray Del Savio and Jerry Hoak, Recalling 1993, host

Rare Groovin', host

Radio Lorca Marathon, June 4-5, curator

Rachel Sussman, The Oldest Living Things in the World, host

Qool Marv, host

Psychedelia , host

Prince Language, host

Power Switch: The 9 Lives of Electronic Music, host

Post-Holiday Dance Work Out, host

Playing Hooky 2015: Zeb, The Spy from Cairo, curator

Playing Hooky 2015: Helado Negro, curator

Playing Hooky, producer

Photography & Activism, Michelle Bogre, Jonathan Torgovnik, host

Phil Kline, Unsilent Night, host

Pete Brook, Prison Obscura , host

Performance Art, host

Peals, Time is a Milk Bowl, host

Peace Inspiring Tunes, host

P.S. 64, CHARAS/El Bohio Now, host

Ornette Coleman Vinyl Special, producer

Open Borders: Tourists or Explorers?, producer

Occupy This Album, host

Nora York and Stephen Kaliski, host

Nomi Ruiz: Borough Gypsy Mixtape & Interview, host

Nickodemus, Power to the Peaceful Festival (2007), host

Nickodemus of Wonderwheel Recordings, host

New York Gypsy Festival, host

Neon Blue, host

Ned Rothenberg, Recorded Live, producer

Near and Far East, host

Nation Beat, Scott Kettner, host

Musical Cruising, host

Musical Alchemy, host

Música Moderna #21, producer

Musica Moderna #18, producer

Music for Plants: Live in the Garden, host

Moody Musings, host

Midnight Moment: Sebastian Errazuriz, host

Midnight Moment: Antony, Charles Atlas & Women of Turning, host

Michelle Bogre, Photography as Activism: Images for Social Change, host

Michael Premo, Rachel Falcone and Dexter Wimberly, The Gentrification of Brooklyn: The Pink Elephant Speaks, host

Miami 2006: DJ Le Spam, host

Massimo Simonini: Boat, Context and Course, host

Maria Chavez & Daniel Neumann: Improvised Resonance Compositions # 2-6, host

Mamarazzi, host

Make Music New York, host

M.Z. Ribalow, host

Love, Peace and Soul, host

Love Spectrum, host

Louie Vega & Elements of Life, host

Living Live: The Free Music Archive & WFMU Radio, host

Living Live: The Free Music Archive & WFMU, curator

Living Live: The Art of the Soundtrack, curator

Living Live: The Art of the Soundtrack, host

Living Live: Radio Underground And Beyond, curator

Living Live: Radio Underground & Beyond, host

Living Live: Peter Coffin, Music for Plants, Vol. 2, host

Living Live: I Love Vinyl, curator

Living Live: Closing Party, Tim Sweeney & DJ Jar Jar , host

Living Live: Beats in Space & Closing Reception, curator

Living Live: I Love Vinyl: Interview & DJ Session, host

Living Live, Peter Coffin, curator

Living Live, A Radio Exhibition, host

Lisa Shaw, host

Les Nubians, Nu Revolution, host

Kruder & Dorfmeister, G-Stone, host

Kraak & Smaak, host

King Britt, Afrofuturism, host

Kieran Hebden, Four Tet, host

Kick-Ass House, host

Kenny Scharf: The Gates Project, host

Kaleidoscope of Grooves, host

Jen Lyon, MeanRed Productions, host

Jen DeNike, Scrying, host

Jazz & Wordsmith Journey, host

Jack DeJohnette, host

Istanbulive: The Sounds & Colors of Turkey, host

In the Hopper 07/22/2013, host

In the Hopper, host

I Love Vinyl with Grandwizzard Theodore, host

I Love Vinyl with Gilles Peterson, host

I Love Vinyl with Danilo Braca aka danyb, host

How To Do Things With Words, host

House Music Long Players, host

Hooked on Sonics, host

Harvest Tunes , host

Haiti Benefit Concert: L'Union Fait Force, host

Gustavo Santaolalla of Bajofondo, host

Groove Tectonics, host

Groove Armada, host

Grandwizzard Theodore Live, producer

Global Musical Activity, host

Fritz Welch & Andre Stitt, SHIFTwork, host

Fresh Soulful House, host

Frankie Cosmos, Recorded Live, producer

Francisco Mela & Adam Hertz, host

Festive Fiesta, host

Feedel Band (Ethiopia/DC), host

Fantastic Dance Classics, host

Equinox Grooves, host

Emmy Parker, Moogfest, host

Elissa LeCoque, Kodacrome, host

Electro Fusion, host

Dynamite Super Set, host

Dubspot Sessions, host

Dubspot, host

Dub, No.3, host

Dub Roots Tribal Dance Mix, host

Dub (2nd Edition), host

Dub, host

Drew Conrad, Roadside Attraction, host

Dorit Chrysler & the New York Theremin Society, host

DJ Ulysses, host

DJ Tony Humphries, host

DJ Strangefruit, host

DJ Shawn Lee, host

DJ Shakey, The Illustrated Interview, host

DJ Sessions, producer

DJ Selly of Ubiquita, host

DJ Sabine, Sango Mix, host

DJ Poodlecannon , host

DJ Paddy Boom, host

DJ Padati, host

DJ Moni Pineda of Ubiquita, host

DJ Julius Papp, NeoDisco, host

DJ Jeannie Hopper Live at Kush (NYC), host

DJ Interviews: Nicky Siano (Ispira Records), host

DJ Interviews: Mr. Bongo, host

DJ Interviews: Jay-J Hernandez of Shifted Music, host

DJ Interviews: Eli Wolf of Blue Note, host

DJ Interviews: Earthman Experience, host

DJ Interviews: Colonel Abrams, host

DJ Interviews: Cielo Club and Cinco Collection, host

DJ Harvey, host

DJ Culture, host

DJ Afro, Los Amigos Invisibles, host

Dion Mavath-Dubai, host

Departure Lounge, host

Debut, host

DB43: Old Ravers Never Die, host

DB Burkeman, Stuck Up Piece of Crap, host

Dazzling Dance Mix, host

David France, How to Survive a Plague, host

Dario Boente, host

Danni Gee & Freedome Bradley, SummerStage, host

Daniel Gallant, Nuyorican Poets Cafe, host

Cut Chemist, Renegades of Rhythm, host

Culture Clock, host

Cool Sizzling Summer Tunes!, host

Cool Gypsy Bogdan, host

Colab, The Real Estate Show, and ABC No Rio: A History, host

Closed Borders: Cultural Boycotts, producer

Christiane Paul, The Public Private, host

Celeste Lab, Celeste Prize, host

Celebrating Frankie Knuckles , host

Cedric Woo/Voices Collective: What Do I Gotta Do?, host

Carl Craig and DJ Gamall, host

Captain Planet & DJ DRM of Bastard Jazz, host

Calibro 35, host

Brooklyn Beats Festival, host

Bonobo & Nickodemus, host

Bob Fass, Paul Lovelace & Jessica Wolfson, Radio Unnameable, host

Bluey of Incognito, host

Biology, Technology & Art, host

Bill T. Jones, Live Ideas, host

Ben Watt, host

Béco Dranoff, Red Hot + Rio 2, host

Battle of the Artist Bands (Saddest Song Wins) , producer

Baris K, host

Balkan Beat Box, host

Audio Get Down, host

Atash, Everything Is Music, host

Asif Ahmed- Shmanagement, host

Art & Public Space, host

Armando Scannone, Gastronome, producer

Anthony Papa, 15 Years to Life, host

Annual Kick Ass Dance Set 2012, host

After Hours: Nomi Ruiz, Borough Gypsy, host

After Hours, Room Mate Grace Hotel, host

Adriana Kaegi, host

Adam Hertz, Blue Note International, host

Activism, host

Aaron Friedman, Make Music Winter, host

Aaron Friedman, Make Music New York, host

A Tribute to Andy Palacio, Garifuna, host

@@, host

A Touch of Class, host